Students

Doctoral Dissertation Sponsors

 

Every dissertation written as part of the requirements for a GSAS doctoral degree must be sponsored by a faculty member who has been named as an approved dissertation sponsor in the degree candidate's program. For more information about sponsorship of the Ph.D. or D.M.A. degree, please review the information available here. The list of approved doctoral dissertation sponsors in each program appears below.

Ex Officio Dissertation Sponsors

Lee C. Bollinger
President of the University
Professor of Law
B.S., Oregon, 1969; J.D., Columbia, 1971

John H. Coatsworth
Provost of the University
Dean of the School of International and Public Affairs
Professor of International and Public Affairs
Professor of History
B.A., Wesleyan; M.A., Ph.D., Wisconsin

Lee Goldman
Executive Vice President for Health and Biomedical Sciences
Dean of the Faculties of Health Sciences and Medicine
Harold and Margaret Hatch Professor of the University
Professor of Medicine and of Epidemiology
B.A., M.D., Yale

Carlos J. Alonso
Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Vice President for Graduate Education
Morris A. and Alma Schapiro Professor in the Humanities
Professor of Latin American and Iberian Cultures
B.A., Cornell, 1975; Ph.D., Yale, 1983

James J. Valentini
Dean of Columbia College
Vice President for Undergraduate Education
Henry L. and Lucy G. Moses Professor
Professor of Chemistry
B.A., Pittsburgh, 1972; M.S., Chicago, 1973; Ph.D., Berkeley, 1976

University Professors

Richard Axel, University Professor
B.A., Columbia, 1967; M.D., Johns Hopkins, 1970

Jagdish Bhagwati, University Professor
Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1967

Ronald C. D. Breslow, University Professor
B.A., Harvard, 1952; M.A., 1954; Ph.D., 1956

Martin Chalfie, University Professor
B.A., Harvard, 1969; Ph.D., Harvard, 1976

Wafaa El-Sadr, University Professor
M.D., Cairo University, 1974; M.P.H., Columbia, 1991; M.P.A., Harvard, 1996

R. Kent Greenawalt, University Professor
B.Phil., Oxford, 1960; LL.B., Columbia, 1963

Wayne A. Hendrickson, University Professor
Ph.D., Johns Hopkins, 1968

Eric R. Kandel, University Professor
B.A., Harvard, 1952; M.D., New York University, 1956

Rosalind Krauss, University Professor
Ph.D., Harvard, 1969

Robert Mundell, University Professor
B.A., British Columbia, 1953; Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1956

Simon Schama, University Professor
M.A., Cambridge, 1969

Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, University Professor
B.A., Presidency College (Calcutta), 1959; Ph.D., Cornell, 1967

Joseph E. Stiglitz, University Professor
B.A., Amherst, 1964; Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1967

University Professors Emeritus/Emerita

Caroline Walker Bynum, University Professor Emerita
Ph.D., Harvard, 1969

Donald Keene, University Professor Emeritus and Shincho Professor Emeritus of Japanese Literature
B.A., Columbia, 1942; M.A., 1947; M.A., Cambridge, 1949; Ph.D., Columbia, 1951; D.Litt., Cambridge, 1978

Tsung-Dao Lee, University Professor Emeritus
Ph.D., Chicago, 1950; D.S., Princeton, 1958; LL.D., Chinese University (Hong Kong), 1969; D.S., City College (New York), 1978; Diploma, Scuola Normale Superiore (Pisa), 1982; D.S., Bard, 1984

Fritz R. Stern, University Professor Emeritus
B.A., Columbia, 1946; M.A., 1948; Ph.D., 1953

John Mitchell Mason Professor Emeritus of the University

Wm. Theodore de Bary, John Mitchell Mason Professor Emeritus of the University and Special Service Professor
B.A., Columbia, 1941; M.A., 1948; Ph.D., 1953; D.Litt., St. Lawrence, 1968; L.H.D., Loyola (Chicago), 1970

 

ANTHROPOLOGY

Nadia Abu El Haj
Lila Abu-Lughod
Partha Chatterjee
Brian Boyd
Myron L. Cohen
Elaine Combs-Schilling
Zoë Crossland
Terence N. D’Altroy
E. Valentine Daniel
Catherine Fennell
Severin M. Fowles
Steven Gregory
Ralph L. Holloway
Marilyn Ivy
Brian Larkin
Claudio Lomnitz
Mahmood Mamdani
Brinkley Messick
Hlonipha Mokoena
Rosalind Morris
John Pemberton
Elizabeth A. Povinelli
Nan A. Rothschild
David Scott
Lesley A. Sharp
Audra Simpson
Michael T. Taussig
Paige West

 

APPLIED PHYSICS AND APPLIED MATHEMATICS
(Applied Physics, Applied Mathematics, Materials Science and Engineering)

William E. Bailey
Katayun Barmak
Guillaume Bal
Daniel Bienstock
Simon J. L. Billinge
Allen H. Boozer
Brian Cairns
Mark A. Cane
Barbara E. Carlson
Siu-Wai Chan
Chia Kun Chu
Andrew J. Cole
Qiang Du
Morton B. Friedman
Alexander Gaeta
Timothy M. Hall
Irving P. Herman
James S. Im
David E. Keyes
Philip Kim
Kyle Mandli
Chris A. Marianetti
Michael E. Mauel
Ronald L. Miller
Gerald A. Navratil
Ismail C. Noyan
Richard M. Osgood, Jr.
Thomas S. Pedersen
Aron Pinczuk
Lorenzo M. Polvani
Malvin A. Ruderman
Stephen A. Sabbagh
Christopher H. Scholz
Amiya K. Sen
Tiffany Shaw
Adam H. Sobel
Marc W. Spiegelman
Horst Stormer
Michael Tippett
George Tselioudis
Latha Venkataraman
Francesco Volpe
Wen I. Wang
Michael I. Weinstein
Chris H. Wiggins
Shalom J. Wind
Cheng-Shie Wuu
Yuan Yang
Nanfang Yu

 

ARCHITECTURE (HISTORY AND THEORY)

Barry Bergdoll
Kenneth Frampton
Reinhold Martin
Mary McLeod
Jorge Otero-Pailos
Felicity D. Scott
Mark Wigley
Mabel Wilson
Gwendolyn Wright

 

ART HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY

Alexander Alberro
Zainab Bahrani
Francesco Benelli
Barry Bergdoll
Diane Bodart
Richard Brilliant
Michael Cole
Jonathan Crary
Francesco de Angelis
Vidya Dehejia
Dawn Delbanco
Vittoria Di Palma
Noam M. Elcott
David Freedberg
Robert E. Harrist, Jr.
Anne Higonnet
Elizabeth W. Hutchinson
Kellie Jones
Branden W. Joseph
Holger A. Klein
Rosalind Krauss
Matthew McKelway
Robin D. Middleton
Keith Moxey
Stephen Murray
Ioannis Mylonopoulos
Megan O'Neil
Esther Pasztory
John Rajchman
Jonathan Reynolds
Simon Schama
Avinoam Shalem
Zoë Strother

 

ASTRONOMY

James H. Applegate
Marcel Agüeros
Andrei Beloborodov
Greg Bryan
Arlin P. S. Crotts
Zoltan Haiman
Jules P. Halpern
David J. Helfand
Kathryn V. Johnston
Laura E. Kay
Mordecai-Mark Mac Low
Rebecca Oppenheimer
Frederik B. Paerels
Joseph Patterson
Mary E. Putman
David Schiminovich
Michael Shara
Jennifer Sokoloski
Edward A. Spiegel
Jacqueline van Gorkom

 

BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS

Richard Axel
Andrea Califano
Julio Fernández
Joachim Frank
Stephen P. Goff
Max E. Gottesman
Eric Greene
Iva S. Greenwald
Alla Grishok
Wayne A. Hendrickson
David I. Hirsh
Oliver Hobert
Barry Honig
Thomas M. Jessell
Eric Kandel
Arthur Karlin
Rudolph Liebel
Thomas Maniatis
Richard S. Mann
Ben O'Shaughnessy
Arthur G. Palmer III
Lawrence S. Shapiro
Peter Sims
Alexander Sobolevsky
Chaolin Zhang
Charles Zuker

 

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Dmitris Anastassiou
Richard Axel
Richard Baer
J. Chloë Bulinski
Harmen Bussemaker
Andrea Califano
Martin Chalfie
Lawrence A. Chasin
Virginia Cornish
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Lars Dietrich
Jonathan Dworkin
Julio Fernández
Stuart Firestein
Joachim Frank
Jean Gautier
Stephen P. Goff
Ruben L. Gonzalez, Jr.
Eric Greene
Lloyd Greene
Iva S. Greenwald
Wesley Grueber
Wei Gu
Tulle Hazelrigg
René Hen
Christopher Henderson
Wayne A. Hendrickson
Oliver Hobert
John F. Hunt
Thomas M. Jessell
Songtao Jia
Laura Johnston
Daniel D. Kalderon
Eric Kandel
Darcy B. Kelley
James L. Manley
Richard S. Mann
Ann E. McDermott
Elizabeth Miller
Arthur G. Palmer III
Liam Paninski
Virginia Papaioannou
Dana Pe’er
Itsik Pe’er
Carol L. Prives
Ron Prywes
Molly Przeworski
Rodney Rothstein
Ozgur Sahin
Christian Schindler
Guy Sella
Michael P. Sheetz
Steven Siegelbaum
Brent R. Stockwell
Gary Struhl
Lorraine S. Symington
Liang Tong
Alexander Tzagoloff
Richard Vallee
Jian Yang
Rafael Yuste
Charles Zuker

 

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

Gerard A. Ateshian
Nicolas W. Chbat
Tal Danino
X. Edward Guo
Henry Hess
Andreas H. Hielscher
Elizabeth Hillman
Shunichi Homma
Hayden Huang
Clark T. Hung
Christopher Rae Jacobs
Joshua Jacobs
Lance C. Kam
Elisa E. Konofagou
Andrew F. Laine
Edward F. Leonard
Kam Leong
Helen H. Lu
Barclay Morrison III
Van C. Mow
Elizabeth S. Olson
Qolamreza R. Razlighi
Paul Sajda
Michael P. Sheetz
Kenneth L. Shepard
Samuel K. Sia
Milan N. Stojanovic
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Qi Wang

 

BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS

Dimitris Anastassiou
Suzanne Bakken
Harmen Bussemaker
Andrea Califano
Herbert Chase
James J. Cimino
Karina Davidson
Noémie Elhadad
Bruce H. Forman
Carol Friedman
Barry Honig
George Hripcsak
Andrew Kanter
Rita Kukafka
Gilad Kuperman
Andrew F. Laine
Lena Mamykina
Kathleen R. McKeown
Jacqueline Merrill
Vimla Patel
Dana Pe’er
Itsik Pe’er
Raul Rabadan
Soumitra Sengupta
Steven Shea
Yufeng Shen
Peter D. Stetson
Nicholas Tatonetti
David K. Vawdrey
Dennis Vitkup
Chunhua Weng

 

BIOSTATISTICS

Melissa Dowd Begg
Qixuan Chen
Bin Cheng
Ying Kuen (Kenneth) Cheung
Naihua Duan
Andrew Gelman
Jeff Goldsmith
Iuliana Ionita-Laza
Zhezhen Jin
Bruce Levin
Sara López Pintado
Ian W. McKeague
R. Todd Ogden
Min Qian
Daniel Rabinowitz
Wei-Yann Tsai
Melanie M. Wall
Shuang Wang
Yuanjia Wang
Ying Wei

 

BUSINESS

Eric Abrahamson
Daniel R. Ames
Dan Amiram
Andrew Ang
Asim Ansari
Eva Ascarza
Geert Bekaert
Omar Besbes
Patrick Bolton
Mark Broadie
Joel Brockner
Charles W. Calomiris
Noel Capon
Carri Chan
Fangruo Chen
Kent D. Daniel
Wouter Dessein
John B. Donaldson
Awi Federgruen
Fabrizio Ferri
Raymond Fisman
Nelson Fraiman
Adam Galinsky
Paul Glasserman
Lawrence R. Glosten
Linda Green
Bruce Greenwald
Marina Halac
Kathryn Harrigan
Trevor Harris
Geoffrey Heal
E. Tory Higgins
Laurie Simon Hodrick
Robert J. Hodrick
Raymond D. Horton
R. Glenn Hubbard
Gur Huberman
Paul Ingram
Sheena S. Iyengar
Kamel Jedidi
Kinshuk Jerath
Wei Jiang
Michael Johannes
Gita Venkataramani Johar
Eric Johnson
Charles Jones
Alon Kalay
Sharon Katz
Urooj Khan
Amit Khandelwal
Ran Kivetz
Bruce Kogut
Rajeev Kohli
Ko Kuwabara
Donald R. Lehmann
Lars A. Lochstoer
Murray B. Low
Costas Maglaras
Malia Mason
Christopher J. Mayer
Stephan Meier
Frederick S. Mishkin
Ciamac Moallemi
Michael W. Morris
Emi Nakamura
Oded Netzer
Doron Nissim
Martin Oehmke
Hugh T. Patrick
Stephen H. Penman
Michel Tuan Pham
Damon Phillips
Katherine Phillips
Robert Phillips
Tomasz Piskorski
Andrea Prat
Evan Rawley
Jonah Rockoff
David Ross
Tano Santos
Miklos Sarvary
Bernd H. Schmitt
Nachum Sicherman
Paolo Siconolfi
Morten Sorensen
Joseph E. Stiglitz
Suresh M. Sundaresan
Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi
Paul Tetlock
Olivier Toubia
Garrett J. van Ryzin
Neng Wang
Elke Weber
Gabriel Y. Weintraub
Keith Wilcox
Daniel Wolfenzon
Pierre Yared
Assaf Zeevi
Stephen P. Zeldes
Amir Ziv
Jose Zubizarreta

 

CELLULAR, MOLECULAR, AND BIOMEDICAL STUDIES (Integrated Program)

Cory Abate-Shen
Larry Abbott
Asa Abeliovich
Domenico Accili
Rando Allikmets
Dimitris Anastassiou
Ottavio Arancio
Richard Axel
Richard Baer
Jonathan Barasch
Uttiya Basu
Timothy Bestor
Randy Bruno
Chloe Bulinski
Harmen Bussemaker
Andrea Califano
Julie Canman
Wellington Cardoso
Fred Chang
Angela Christiano
Alberto Ciccia
Raphael Clynes
Henry Colecraft
Virginia Cornish
Frank Costantini
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Gilbert DiPaolo
Thomas Diacovo
Lei Ding
Jane Dodd
Fiona Doetsch
Karen Duff
Jonathan Dworkin
Qing Fan
Donna Farber
Julio Fernandez
Adolfo Ferrando
David Fidock
Aris Floratis
Joachim Frank
Richard Friesner
Jean Gautier
Michael Gershon
Sankar Ghosh
Stephen Goff
Joseph Gogos
Michael Golberg
James Goldman
Maxwell Gottesman
Eric Greene
Lloyd Greene
Iva Greenwald
Alla Grishok
Wesley Grueber
Wei Gu
Gregg Gundersen
Neil Harrison
Matthew Hayden
Rene Hen
Christopher Henderson
Wayne Hendrickson
Ulrich Hengst
Oliver Hobert
Barry Honig
Antonio Iavarone
Jonathan Javitch
Thomas Jessell
Laura Johnston
Eric Kandel
UnJung Kang
Arthur Karlin
Gerard Karsenty
Robert Kass
Christoph Kellendonk
Steven Kernie
Tae-Wan Kim
Jan Kitajewski
Ulf Klein
Stavroula Kousteni
Anna Lasorella
Rudolph Leibel
Ronald Liem
Fangming Lin
Kang Liu
Ellen Lumpkin
Filippo Mancia
Tom Maniatis
Richard Mann
Yinghui Mao
Andrew Marks
Steven Marx
Carol Mason
Brian Mccabe
Cathy Mendelsohn
George Mentis
Kenneth Miller
Umrao Monani
Siddhartha Mukherjee
Peter Nagy
Benjamin Ohlstein
Kenneth Olive
David Owens
Arthur Palmer
Liam Paninski
Virginia Papaioannou
Dana Pe'er
Itsik Pe'er
Livio Pellizzoni
Liza Pon
Alice Prince
Serge Przedborski
Ning Qian
Raul Rabadan
Vincent Racaniello
Chozha Rathinam
Adam Ratner
Steven Reiner
Boris Reizis
Richard Robinson
Rodney Rothstein
Eric Schon
Sagi Shapira
Lawrence Shapiro
Michael Shelanski
Michael Shen
Yufeng Shen
Mimi Shirasu-Hiza
Steven Siegelbaum
Peter Sims
Scott Small
Hans Snoeck
Alexander Sobolevsky
Janet Sparrow
Steven Spitalnik
Brent Stockwell
Milan Stojanovic
Gary Struhl
Gloria Su
David Sulzer
Lori Sussel
Megan Sykes
Lorraine Symington
Ira Tabas
Alan Tall
Nicholas Tatonetti
Saeed Tavazoie
Andrew Tomlinson
Carol Troy
Benjamin Tycko
Richard Vallee
Dennis Vitkup
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Clarissa Waites
Harris Wang
Hynek Wichterle
Chris Wiggins
Debra Wolgemuth
Howard Worman
Ai Yamamoto
Darrell Yamashiro
Rafael Yuste
Lori Zeltser
Shan Zha
Chaolin Zhang
Xin Zhang
Charles Zucker

 

CELLULAR PHYSIOLOGY AND BIOPHYSICS

Qais D. Al-Awqati
Jahar Bhattacharya
Martin Blank
Henry Colecraft
Jeanine D'Armiento
Jane Dodd
Claude Ghez
Joseph A. Gogos
Joshua Gordon
Wesley Grueber
Wayne A. Hendrickson
Jonathan A. Javitch
Eric Kandel
Arthur Karlin
Stavroula Kousteni
John D. Loike
Ellen Lumpkin
Amy B. MacDermott
Filippo Mancia
Andrew R. Marks
Steven Marx
Brian McCabe
Kenneth Miller
Edward Owusu-Ansah
Ning Qian
David Schachter
Samuel C. Silverstein
Ira Tabas
Allan Tall

 

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

Scott A. Banta
Jingguang Chen
Christopher J. Durning
George W. Flynn
Jingyue Ju
Jeffrey T. Koberstein
Sanat K. Kumar
Edward F. Leonard
V. Faye McNeill
Ben O’Shaughnessy
Vanessa Oritz
Venkat Venkatasubramanian
Alan C. West

 

CHEMICAL PHYSICS

Bruce J. Berne
Louis E. Brus
Kenneth B. Eisenthal
George W. Flynn
Richard A. Friesner
Ruben L. Gonzalez, Jr.
Timothy Halpin-Healy
Tony F. Heinz
Irving P. Herman
Laura J. Kaufman
Sanat K. Kumar
Ann E. McDermott
Ben O’Shaughnessy
Richard M. Osgood, Jr.
Aron Pinczuk
David R. Reichman
Xavier Roy
Horst Stormer
Yasutomo J. Uemura
James J. Valentini
Xiaoyang Zhu

 

CHEMISTRY

Bruce J. Berne
Ronald C. D. Breslow
Louis E. Brus
Angelo Cacciuto
Luis Campos
Sui-Wai Chan
Virginia Cornish
Samuel J. Danishefsky
Kenneth B. Eisenthal
George W. Flynn
Richard A. Friesner 
Ruben L. Gonzalez, Jr.
Thomas J. Katz
Laura J. Kaufman
Tristan H. Lambert
James L. Leighton
Ann E. McDermott
Wei Min
Koji Nakanishi
Jack R. Norton
Colin P. Nuckolls 
Jonathan Owen 
Gerard F. R. Parkin
Philip Pechukas
David R. Reichman
Xavier Roy
Dalibor Sames
Brent R. Stockwell
James J. Valentini
Latha Venkataraman
Xiaoyang Zhu

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING MECHANICS

Raimondo Betti
Patricia J. Culligan
Gautam Dasgupta
George Deodatis
Maria Q. Feng
Jacob Fish
Shiho Kawashima
Upmanu Lall
Hoe I. Ling
Richard Longman
Christian Meyer
Ibrahim Odeh
Feniosky Peña-Mora
Andrew W. Smyth
Steve WaiChing Sun
Haim Waisman
Huiming Yin

 

CLASSICAL STUDIES

Roger S. Bagnall
Zainab Bahrani
Richard A. Billows
Alan Cameron
Francesco de Angelis
Kathy H. Eden
Marco Fantuzzi
Marcus Folch
Helene P. Foley
Carmela Vircillo Franklin
Stathis Gourgouris
William V. Harris 
Joseph Howley
Elizabeth Irwin
Holger Klein
John Ma
Marco Maiuro
Wolfgang Mann
Kristina Milnor
Ellen Morris
Ioannis Mylonopoulos
Seth R. Schwartz
Deborah Tarn Steiner
Marc Van De Mieroop
Karen Van Dyck
Katja Vogt
Katharina Volk
Gareth Williams
Nancy Worman
James E. G. Zetzel

 

CLASSICS

Evangelos Calotychos
Alan Cameron
Kathy H. Eden
Marco Fantuzzi
Marcus Folch
Helene P. Foley
Carmela Vircillo Franklin
Stathis Gourgouris
Elizabeth Irwin
Wolfgang Mann
Kristina Milnor
Suzanne Saïd
Seth R. Schwartz
Deborah Tarn Steiner
Karen Van Dyck
Katharina Volk
Gareth Williams
Nancy Worman
James E. G. Zetzel

 

COMMUNICATIONS

Casey N. Blake
Victoria de Grazia
Herbert J. Gans
Todd Gitlin
Mark Hansen
Richard John
Eugenia Lean
Robert O. McClintock
Brigitte L. Nacos
Eli Noam
David Pozen
Michael Schudson
Robert Y. Shapiro
David Stark
Andie Tucher

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alfred V. Aho
Peter K. Allen
Alexandr Andoni
Peter Belhumeur
Steven M. Bellovin
David Blei
Adam Cannon
Luca Carloni
Augustin Chaintreau
Xi Chen
Michael Collins
Stephen A. Edwards
Yaniv Erlich
Steven K. Feiner
Roxana Geambasu
Luis A. Gravano
Eitan Grinspun
Jonathan L. Gross
Julia Hirschberg 
Daniel Hsu
Tony Jebara
Gail E. Kaiser
John R. Kender
Angelos D. Keromytis
Martha Kim
Allison Lewko
Tal Malkin
Kathleen R. McKeown
Vishal Misra
Shree K. Nayar
Jason Nieh
Steven M. Nowick
Rebecca Passonneau
Itsik Pe’er 
Owen Rambow 
Kenneth A. Ross
Daniel Rubenstein
Henning Schulzrinne
Rocco Servedio
Simha Sethumadhavan
Clifford S. Stein
Salvatore J. Stolfo
Joseph F. Traub
Henryk Wozniakowski
Eugene Wu
Junfeng Yang
Mihalis Yannakakis
Yechiam Yemini
Moti Yung
Changxi Zheng

 

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

Marco J. Castaldi
Kartik Chandran
Xi Chen
Paul F. Duby
Robert Farrauto
Vasilis Fthenakis
Pierre Gentine
Klaus S. Lackner
Upmanu Lall
Ah-Hyung Alissa Park
Peter Schlosser
Ponisseril Somasundaran
Nicholas J. Themelis
Tuncel M. Yegulalp
Ngai Yin Yip 

 

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Geoffrey A. Abers
Kevin Anchukaitis
Mark H. Anders
Robert F. Anderson
Roger N. Anderson
Robin E. Bell
Michela Biasutti
Natalie T. Boelman
Benjamin C. Bostick
Wallace S. Broecker
W. Roger Buck IV
Brendan M. Buckley
Suzana Camargo
Mark A. Cane
Suzanne M. Carbotte
Hélène Carton
Mark A. Chandler
Alexander M. Chekalyuk
Steven N. Chillrud
Nicholas Christie-Blick
Cornelia Class
James R. Cochran
Edward Cook
Timothy Crone
Rosanne D. D’Arrigo
James L. Davis
Peter B. de Menocal
Denton Ebel
Peter M. Eisenberger
Goran Ekstrom
Arlene M. Fiore
John J. Flynn
James B. Gaherty
Alessandra Giannini
Lisa M. Goddard
Joaquim I. Goes
David S. Goldberg
Steven L. Goldstein
Arnold L. Gordon
Kevin L. Griffin
James E. Hansen
George E. Harlow
James D. Hays
Sidney R. Hemming
Baerbel Hoenisch
Benjamin K. Holtzman
Andrew R. Juhl
Alexey Kaplan
Michael R. Kaplan
Peter B. Kelemen
Timothy C. Kenna
Won Young Kim
Yochanan Kushnir
Arthur L. Lerner-Lam
Douglas G. Martinson
Edmond A. Mathez
Juerg M. Matter
Wade R. McGillis
Jerry F. McManus
Jin Meng
William H. Menke
Ronald L. Miller
John C. Mutter
Meredith Nettles
Scott L. Nooner
Mark A. Norell
Paul E. Olsen
Hsien Wang Ou
Neil Pederson
Dorothy M. Peteet
Stephanie L. Pfirman
Walter C. Pitman III
Terry A. Plank
Pratigya J. Polissar
Lorenzo M. Polvani
Michael Previdi
Paul G. Richards
William B. F. Ryan
Raymond Sambrotto
Heather M. Savage
Joerg M. Schaefer
David P. Schaff
Peter Schlosser
Gavin A. Schmidt
Christopher H. Scholz
Richard Seager
Bruce E. Shaw
Tiffany A. Shaw
Donna J. Shillington
Christopher Small
Jason E. Smerdon
William M. Smethie
Adam H. Sobel
Marc W. Spiegelman
Colin P. Stark
Michael S. Steckler
Susanne Straub
Martin Stute
Ajit Subramaniam
Lynn R. Sykes
Taro Takahashi
Andreas Thurnherr
Mingfang Ting
Maya Tolstoy
Alexander F. van Geen
Felix Waldhauser
David Walker
Spahr C. Webb
Gisela Winckler
Beizhan Yan
Xiaojun Yuan
Christopher J. Zappa

 

EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES

Paul Anderer
Charles Armstrong
Michael Como
Wm. Theodore de Bary
Bernard Faure
Carol Gluck
Theodore Hughes
Robert Hymes
Jungwon Kim
Dorothy Ko
Eugenia Lean
Feng Li
Lydia Liu
David Lurie
David Max Moerman
Gregory M. Pflugfelder
Wei Shang
Haruo Shirane
Tomi Suzuki
Gray Tuttle
Madeleine Zelin

 

ECOLOGY, EVOLUTION, AND ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY

George Amato
Michael Balick
Walter J. Bock
Hilary Callahan
Steven A. Cohen
Marina Cords
Joel Cracraft
Peter Daszak
Ruth DeFries
Rob DeSalle
Maria Diuk-Wasser
Joshua Ginsberg
John Glendinning
Kevin L. Griffin
Roy Halling
Paul Hertz
Ralph L. Holloway
Darcy B. Kelley
Krista McGuire
Don J. Melnick
Duncan Menge
Scott Mori
Brian Morton
Shahid Naeem
Paul E. Olsen
Cheryl Palm
Dorothy M. Peteet
Charles Peters 
Miguel Angel Pinedo-Vásquez
Robert E. Pollack
Christopher Raxworthy
Howard C. Rosenbaum
Dustin Rubenstein
Pedro Sanchez
William Schuster
Nancy Simmons
Eleanor Sterling
Melanie Stiassny
Maria Uriarte
Paige West

 

ECONOMICS

Douglas Almond
Jushan Bai
Jagdish Bhagwati
Patrick Bolton
Alessandra Casella
Yeon-Koo Che
Pierre-André Chiappori
Graciela Chichilnisky
Richard H. Clarida
Chris Conlon
Donald Davis
Mark Dean
Prajit K. Dutta
Lena Edlund
Susan Elmes
Francois Gerard
Katherine Ho
R. Glenn Hubbard
Reka Juhasz
Navin Kartik
Supreet Kaur
Wojciech Kopczuk
Jennifer La'O
Qingmin Liu
W. Bentley MacLeod
Massimo Morelli
Robert Mundell
Suresh Naidu
Emi Nakamura
Serena Ng
Jaromir Nosal
Brendan O’Flaherty
Pietro Ortoleva
Edmund S. Phelps
Cristian Pop-Eleches
Andrea Prat
Ricardo Reis
Michael H. Riordan
Miikka Rokkanen
Christoph Rothe
Jeffrey Sachs
Xavier Sala-i-Martin
Bernard Salanié
Jose Scheinkman
Wolfram Schlenker
Stephanie Schmitt-Grohe
Jón Steinsson
Joseph E. Stiglitz
Martín Uribe
Miguel Urquiola
Eric Verhoogen
Jonathan Vogel
David Weinstein
Michael Woodford

 

EDUCATION (Ph.D. programs at Teachers College)

John Allegrante
O. Roger Anderson
Laura Azzarito
Thomas R. Bailey
Ryan Shaun Joaziero de Baker
Lesley Bartlett
Charles E. Basch
John Benjamin Black
Sheridan Blau
Caryn J. Block
George Bonanno
Alex Bowers
Marla R. Brassard
Melanie Elyse Brewster
Jeanne Brooks-Gunn
John M. Broughton
W. Warner Burke
Robert T. Carter
Christine Cha
Catherine Chase
Madhabi Chatterji
Hsu-Min Chiang
Joseph Ciccolo
Peter Coleman
Lambros Comitas
Isobel Contento
James E. Corter
Regina Cortina
Lawrence T. DeCarlo
Kevin Dougherty
Eleanor Drago-Severson
Noah Drezner
Steven Dubin
Lisa Edmonds
Christopher Emdin
Barry A. Farber
Robert Fecho
Daniel Sergio Friedrich
Karen Froud
Carol Garber
William Gaudelli
Herbert P. Ginsburg
Andrew Gordon
Peter Gordon
R. Douglas Greer  
George V. Gushue
Carol Hammer
David Hansen
Charles C. Harrington
Jeffrey Henig
Jay P. Heubert
Linda Hickson
Luis Huerta
Laudan Jahromi
Thomas James
Matthew S. Johnson
Sharon Lynn Kagan
Alexander Karp
Bryan Keller
Charles Kinzer
Jo Anne Kleifgen
Robert E. Kretschmer
Deanna Kuhn
Michael Y. Lau
Megan Laverty
Young-Sun Lee
Hope J. Leichter
Jennifer C. Lena
Nancy Lesko
Henry M. Levin
Erika S. Levy
Xiaodong Lin
Suniya S. Luthar
Anand Marri
Victoria Marsick
Carmen Martinez-Roldan
Robert O. McClintock
Tara McIsaac
Elizabeth Midlarsky
Janet L. Miller
Lisa Miller
Marie L. Miville
Felicia Moore Mensah
Ernest Morrell
Gary Natriello
Anna Neumann
Kimberly Noble
Debra Noumair
Kathleen O'Connell
Honor O'Malley 
Kimberly Noble 
Celia Oyler
Aaron Pallas
Dolores Perin
Elissa Perry
Stephen T. Peverly
Oren Pizmony-Levy
Lori Quinn
Douglas D. Ready
Randall Reback
Michael A. Rebell
Craig Richards
Carolyn Riehl
Francisco Rivera-Batiz
Ann E. Rivet
Loriann Roberson
Phillip Saigh
John Saxman
Sandra Schmidt
Judith Scott-Clayton
Yolanda Sealey-Ruiz
Stephen J. Silverman
Jessica Singer-Dudek
Laura Smith
Gita Steiner-Kamsi
Derald Wing Sue
Laura Elizabeth Tipton
Michelle Troche
Mun C. Tsang
Barbara Tversky
Hervé Varenne
Brandon Velez
Helen Verdeli
Ruth Vinz
Bruce R. Vogeli
Cally Waite
Erica N. Walker
Ye Wang
Nicholas Wasserman
Amy Stuart Wells
James D. Westaby
Joanna P. Williams
Randi L. Wolf

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Dimitris Anastassiou
Keren Bergman
Shih-Fu Chang
Edward G. Coffman, Jr.
Paul Diament
Daniel Ellis
Javad Ghaderi
Tony F. Heinz
Christine Hendon
Andreas H. Hielscher
Predrag Jelenkovic
Peter Kinget
Zoran Kostic
Harish Krishnaswamy
Ioannis Kymissis
Javad Lavaei
Aurel A. Lazar
Nicholas Maxemchuk
Nima Mesgarani
Vishal Misra
Debasis Mitra
Richard M. Osgood, Jr.
John Paisley
Daniel Rubenstein
Paul Sajda
Henning Schulzrinne
Amiya K. Sen
Mingoo Seok
Kenneth Shepard
Yannis P. Tsividis
Stephen H. Unger
Wen I. Wang
Xiaodong Wang
Chee Wei Wong
John Wright
Charles Zukowski
Gil Zussman

 

ENGLISH AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Rachel Adams
Branka Arsic
James G. Basker
Christopher Baswell
Katherine L. Biers
Marcellus Blount
Sarah Cole
Susan Crane
Julie Crawford
Patricia Dailey
Nicholas Dames
Jenny Davidson
Andrew Delbanco
Ann Douglas
Kathy H. Eden
Brent Hayes Edwards
Robert A. Ferguson
John Blair Gamber
Erik Gray
Michael Golston
T. Austin Graham
Farah J. Griffin
Kim Hall
Ross Hamilton
Matt Hart
Saidiya Hartman
Marianne Hirsch
Nicole Horejsi
Jean E. Howard
Maire Jaanus
Eleanor Johnson
Sharon Marcus
Edward Mendelson
Molly Murray
Frances Negrón-Muntaner
Robert G. O’Meally
Julie Stone Peters
Ross Posnock
Austin E. Quigley
Bruce Robbins
John D. Rosenberg
Michael Rosenthal
James Shapiro
Cristobal Silva
Joseph R. Slaughter
Maura Spiegel
Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
Alan Stewart
Paul Strohm
Dennis Tenen
Karen Van Dyck
Gauri Viswanathan
William Worthen
David Yerkes

 

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCES

David J. Brenner
Pam Factor-Litvak
Greg A. Freyer
Mary Gamble
Joseph H. Graziano
David A. Greenberg
Tomás R. Guilarte
Tom K. Hei
Julie Herbstman
Patrick L. Kinney
Howard B. Lieberman
Rachel L. Miller
Frederica P. Perera
Matthew Scott Perzanowski
Andrew G. Rundle
Regina M. Santella
Neil Schluger
Eric A. Schon
Jeffrey Shaman
Deliang Tang
Mary Beth Terry
Robin Whyatt

 

EPIDEMIOLOGY

Quarraisha Abdool Karim
Salim S. Abdool Karim
Elaine Abrams
Habibul Ahsan
Cande Ananth
Stephen Arpadi
Graham Barr
Lisa Bates
Luisa Borrell
Alan S. Brown
Mary Ann Chiasson
Katherine Crew
Leslie L. Davidson
Richard J. Deckelbaum
Ryan Demmer
Moise Desvarieux
Charles Joseph DiMaggio
Bruce P. Dohrenwend
Mitchell Elkind
Wafaa El-Sadr
Abdulrahman El-Sayed
Pam Factor-Litvak
Crystal Fuller
Sandro Galea
Jeanine Genkinger
Renee Goodwin
Madelyn S. Gould
Heather Greenlee
Scott Hammer
Deborah S. Hasin
Dawn Hershman
Dale Hesdorffer
Susie Hoffman
Christina Hoven
Andrea Howard
Judith S. Jacobson
Jessica Justman
Jennie K. Kline
Beryl Koblin
Karestan Koenen
Louise Kuhn
Elaine Larson
Joseph Hyungwoo Lee
Bruce G. Link
Ian Lipkin
Elan D. Louis
Gina S. Lovasi
Jose A. Luchsinger
L. H. Lumey
Dana March 
Silvia Martins
Barun Mathema
Richard Mayeux
Thelma Mielenz
Alfredo Morabia
Stephen Morse
Denis Nash
Alfred I. Neugut
Jeri Nieves
Ruth Ottman
Daniel Pilowsky
Andrew G. Rundle
Neil Schluger
Nicole Schupf
Sharon B. Schwartz
Steven Shea
Steven Stellman
Shakira Suglia
Ezra Susser
Awash Teklehaimanot
Mary Beth Terry
Myrna A. Weissman
Carolyn L. Westhoff
Katherine M. Wild
Larry Yang 

 

FRENCH AND ROMANCE PHILOLOGY

Antoine Compagnon
Vincent Debaene
Souleymane Bachir Diagne
Madeleine Dobie
Pierre Force
Elisabeth Ladenson
Emmanuelle Saada
Joanna Stalnaker
Eliza Zingesser 

 

GENETICS AND DEVELOPMENT

Rando Allikmets
Timothy H. Bestor
Andrea Califano
Julie Canman
Marian B. Carlson
Carlos Cordon-Cardo
Wellington Cardoso
Angela M. Christiano
Alberto Ciccia
Frank D. Costantini
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Wayne Frankel
L. Erlenmeyer-Kimling
Jean Gautier
Stephen Goff
David Goldstein
Lloyd Greene
Iva Greenwald
Alla Grishok
Wesley Grueber
Oliver Hobert
Ivaylo Ivanov
Thomas M. Jessell
Laura Johnston
Gerard Karsenty
Richard S. Mann
Cathy Mendelsohn
Benjamin Ohlstein
Virginia Papaioannou
Chozha Vendan Rathinam
Boris Reizis
Rodney Rothstein
Eric A. Schon
Michael Shen
Mimi Shirasu-Hiza
Gary Struhl
Lori Sussel
Lorraine S. Symington
Saeed Tavazoie
Joseph Terwilliger
Andrew Tomlinson
Dorothy Warburton
Debra J. Wolgemuth

 

GERMANIC LANGUAGES

Mark Anderson
Stefan Andriopoulos
Jeremy Dauber
Andreas Huyssen
Dorothea von Mücke
Oliver Simons
Tobias Wilke

 

HISTORY

Manan Ahmed
Tarik Cyril Amar
Charles Armstrong
Gergely Baics
Karen Barkey
Volker R. Berghahn
Richard A. Billows
Elizabeth Blackmar
Casey N. Blake
Lisbeth Kim Brandt
Alan Brinkley
Christopher Brown
Richard W. Bulliet
Euan Cameron
Elisheva Carlebach
Mark Carnes
John H. Coatsworth
Deborah Coen
Charly Coleman
Matthew Connelly
Victoria de Grazia
Mamadou Diouf
Marwa Elshakry
Barbara J. Fields
Eric Foner
Pierre Force
Abosede George
Carol Gluck
Hilary Anne Hallett
William V. Harris 
Martha Howell
Robert Hymes
Kenneth T. Jackson
Karl Jacoby
Richard John
Matthew Jones
Ira Katznelson
Joel Kaye
Alice Kessler-Harris
Rashid Khalidi
Dorothy Ko
Rebecca Kobrin
Adam Kosto
William Leach
Eugenia Lean
Feng Li
Natasha Lightfoot
Mark Lilla
Adam Lipman
Claudio Lomnitz
David Lurie
Gregory Mann
Mark Mazower
Malgorzata Mazurek
Robert A. McCaughey
Stephanie McCurry
Nara Milanich
José Moya
Premilla Nadasen
Celia Naylo
Mae Ngai
Susan Pedersen
Gregory M. Pflugfelder
Christine Philliou
Pablo Piccato
Caterina Pizzigoni
Anupama Rao
Alexandre Roberts
Samuel Roberts
David Rosner
David Rothman
Simon Schama
Seth Schwartz
Neslihan Şenocak
Herbert Sloan
Pamela Smith
Robert Somerville
Michael Stanislawski
Anders Stephanson
Rhiannon Stephens
Lisa Tiersten
Adam Tooze
Gray Tuttle
Deborah Valenze
Marc Van De Mieroop
Carl Wennerlind
Emma Winter
Madeleine Zelin

 

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS RESEARCH

Daniel Bienstock
Jose Blanchet
Maria Chudnovsky
Emanuel Derman
Guillermo Gallego
Paul Glasserman
Donald Goldfarb
Vineet Goyal
Martin B. Haugh
Xuedong He
Garud Iyengar
Soulaymane Kachani
Steven Kou
Tim Siu-Tang Leung
Mariana Olvera-Cravioto
Jay Sethuraman
Karl Sigman
Clifford S. Stein
Van Anh Truong
Ward Whitt
David D. Yao

 

ITALIAN

Teodolinda Barolini
Jo Ann Cavallo
Victoria de Grazia
Elizabeth Leake
Nelson Moe
Pier Mattia Tommasino

 

LATIN AMERICAN AND IBERIAN CULTURES

Carlos J. Alonso
Joaquín Barriendos
Karen Benezra
Ronald Briggs
Patricia Grieve
Maja Horn
Ana Lee
Seth Kimmel
Alfred MacAdam
Alberto Medina
Graciela R. Montaldo
Gustavo Pérez-Firmat
Wadda Rios Font
Jesús Rodríguez-Velasco
Alessandra Russo

 

MATHEMATICS

Mohammed Abouzaid
David A. Bayer
Joan Birman
Ivan Zachary Corwin
Maria Chudnovsky
Panagiota Daskalopoulos
Johan de Jong
Julien Dubédat
Robert Friedman
Patrick X. Gallagher
Dorian Goldfeld
Brian Greene
Richard Hamilton
Michael Harris
Hervé M. Jacquet
Troels Jorgensen
Ioannis Karatzas
Mikhail Khovanov
Igor M. Krichever
Masatake Kuranishi
Robert Lipshitz
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
Davesh Maulik
Dusa McDuff
John W. Morgan
Walter D. Neumann
Andrei Okounkov
Rachel Ollivier
Duong H. Phong
Henry C. Pinkham
Ovidiu Savin
Mikhail Smirnov
Michael Thaddeus
Eric Urban
Mu-Tao Wang
Wei Zhang

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Sunil K. Agrawal
Gerard A. Ateshian
Matei Ciocarlie
Mary C. Boyce
Michael P. Burke
James Hone
Karen Kasza
Jeffrey Kysar
Qiao Lin
Hod Lipson
Richard Longman
Vijay Modi
Kristin Myers
Arvind Narayanaswamy
Sinisa Vukelic
Y. Lawrence Yao

 

MICROBIOLOGY, IMMUNOLOGY, AND INFECTION

Uttiya Basu
Marian B. Carlson
Fred Chang
Raphael A. Clynes
Jonathan Dworkin
Donna L. Farber
David A. Fidock
Sankar Ghosh
Stephen P. Goff
Maxwell E. Gottesman
Ivaylo I. Ivanov
Ulf Klein
Kang Liu
Vincent Racaniello
Steven Reiner
Boris Reizis
Christian Schindler
Hans-Willhem Snoeck
Megan Sykes
Lorraine S. Symington

 

MIDDLE EAST, SOUTH ASIAN, AND AFRICAN STUDIES

Muhsin Jassim Al-Musawi
Gil Anidjar
Allison Busch
Partha Chatterjee
Hamid Dabashi
Mamadou Diouf
Wael Hallaq
Sudipta Kaviraj
Nanor Kenderian
Rashid Khalidi
Mana Kia
Kai Kresse
Mahmood Mamdani
Joseph Massad
Brinkley Messick
Dan Miron
Timothy Mitchell
Debashree Mukherjee
Sheldon Pollock
George Saliba

 

MUSIC

Susan Boynton
Joseph Dubiel
Kevin Fellezs
Aaron A. Fox
Walter Frisch
Bradford Garton
Giuseppe Gerbino
Ellen Gray
Georg Friedrich Haas
Ellie Hisama
Mariusz Kozak
Alfred Lerdahl
George Lewis
Ana María Ochoa
Elaine Sisman
Benjamin Steege
John F. Szwed
Christopher Washburne

 

NEUROBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR

Laurence Abbott
Asa Abeliovich
Ottavio Arancio
Richard Axel
Craig H. Bailey
Randy M. Bruno
Martin Chalfie
Frances Anne Champagne
Mark Churchland
Henry Colecraft
John Cunningham
Aniruddha Das
Gilbert Di Paolo
Jane Dodd
Karen Duff
Sean Escola
Julio Fernández
Vincent Ferrera
Stuart Firestein
Gerald Fischbach
Stefano Fusi
Michael D. Gershon
Claude Ghez
Jay Gingrich
Joseph Gogos
Daniel J. Goldberg
Michael E. Goldberg
James E. Goldman
Joshua Gordon
Jacqueline Gottlieb
Norma V. S. Graham
Lloyd Greene
Wesley Grueber
Neil Harrison
Robert D. Hawkins
René Hen
Ulrich Hengst
Elizabeth Hillman
Oliver Hobert
Donald Hood
Jonathan A. Javitch
Thomas M. Jessell
Eric Kandel
Arthur Karlin
Gerard Karsenty
Robert S. Kass
Christoph Kellendonk
Darcy B. Kelley
Steven G. Kernie
Tae-Wan Kim
Aurel A. Lazar
Ronald K. Liem
Attila Losonczy
Ellen Lumpkin
Amy B. MacDermott
Thomas Maniatis
Richard S. Mann
Carol A. Mason
Pietro Mazzoni
Brian McCabe
George Z. Mentis
Janet Metcalfe
Kenneth Miller
Umrao R. Monani
Holly Moore
Elizabeth S. Olson
Liam Paninski
Livio Pellizzoni
Serge Przedborski
Ning Qian
Stephen Rayport
Paul Sajda
C. Daniel Salzman
Nathaniel Sawtell
Samuel Schacher
Claudia Schmauss
Michael N. Shadlen
Lawrence S. Shapiro
Mimi Shirasu-Hiza
Neil Shneider
Daphna Shohamy
Steven Siegelbaum
Rae Silver
Scott Small
Yaakov Stern
Gary Struhl
David Sulzer
Andrew Tomlinson
Carol Troy
Richard Vallee
Clarissa Waites
Hynek Wichterle
Sarah Woolley
Ai Yamamoto
Jian Yang
Rafael Yuste
Lori M. Zeltser
Charles Zuker

 

NURSING

Adriana Arcia
Suzanne Bakken
Bobbie Berkowitz
Walter Bockting
Mary Byrne
Dawn Dowding
Maureen George
Kathleen T. Hickey
Judy Honig
Haomiao Jia
Elaine Larson
Jacqueline Merrill
Mary Mundinger
Michelle Odlum
Lusine Poghosyan
Nancy King Reame 
Tawandra L. Rowell-Cunsolo
Rebecca Schnall
Jingjing Shang
Arlene Smaldone
Patricia W. Stone

 

NUTRITIONAL AND METABOLIC BIOLOGY

Domenico Accili
Richard Baer
Jonathan Barasch
William S. Blaner
Angela M. Christiano
Wendy K. Chung
Jeanine M. D’Armiento
Richard J. Deckelbaum
Anthony W. Ferrante, Jr.
Dympna Gallagher
Mary V. Gamble
Henry N. Ginsberg
Maxwell E. Gottesman
Lloyd A. Greene
Gerard Karsenty
Stavroula Kousteni
Rudolph Leibel
Cathy Mendelsohn
Francis Xavier Pi-Sunyer
Liza A. Pon
Robert F. Schwabe
Lawrence S. Shapiro
Lori Sussel
Ira Tabas
Alan R. Tall
Stephen H. Tsang
Timothy Wang
Sharon L. Wardlaw
Debra J. Wolgemuth
Darrell Yamashiro
Lori M. Zeltser
Charles S. Zuker

 

PATHOBIOLOGY AND MOLECULAR MEDICINE

Cory Abate-Shen
Asa Abeliovich
Rando Allikmets
Ottavio Arancio
Richard Axel
Richard Baer
Jonathan Barasch
Francesca Bartolini
Chloe Bulinski
Robert Burke
Julie Canman
Peter Canoll
Fred Chang
Lorraine Clark
Raphael Clynes
John Crary
Riccardo Dalla-Favera
Thomas Diacovo
Gilbert Dipaolo
Fiona Doetsch
Karen Duff
Dieter Egli
Qing Fan
Adolfo Ferrando
Michael Gershon
James Goldman
Lloyd Greene
Wei Gu
Gregg Gundersen 
Rebecca Haeusler
Christopher Henderson
Ulrich Hengst
Antonio Iavarone
Unjung Kang
Steven Kernie
Tae-Wan Kim
Jan Kitajewski
Ulf Klein
Stavroula Kousteni
Anna Lasorella
Edward Laufer
Fangming Lin
Ronald Liem
Ian Lipkin
Jeremy Mao
Yinghui Mao
Carol Mason
Cathy Mendelsohn
George Mentis
George Monani
Siddharta Mukherjee
Peter Nagy
Kenneth Olive
David Owens
Livio Pellizzoni
Liza Pon
Utpal Pajvani
Serge Przedborski
Adam Ratner
Kevin Roth
Michael Shelanski
Markus Siegelin
Rae Silver
Janet Sparrow
Steven Spitalnik
Gloria Su
Ira Tabas
Andrew Teich
Andrew Tomlinson
Carol Troy
Stephen Tsang
Benjamin Tycko
Richard Vallee
Clarissa Waites
Harris Wang
Hynek Wichterle
Robert Winchester
Howard Worman
Ai Yamamoto
Darrell Yamashiro
Shan Zha
Xin Zhang
Lori Zeltser

 

PHARMACOLOGY AND MOLECULAR SIGNALING

Richard Baer
Penelope A. Boyden
Wendy K. Chung
Virginia Cornish
Qing Fan
Jay Gingrich
Daniel J. Goldberg
Joseph H. Graziano
Lloyd Greene
Neil Harrison
René Hen
Wayne A. Hendrickson
Jonathan A. Javitch
Robert S. Kass
Christoph Kellendonk
Jan Kitajewski
Steven O. Marx
Ramon Parsons
Alice S. Prince
Richard B. Robinson
Michael R. Rosen
Burkhard Rost
Christian W. Schindler
Steven Siegelbaum
Susan F. Steinberg
Brent R. Stockwell
David Sulzer
Timothy C. Wang
Andrew L. Wit

 

PHILOSOPHY

David Albert
Bernard Berofsky
Akeel Bilgrami
Taylor Carman
Justin Clarke-Doane
John Collins
Souleymane Bachir Diagne
Jon Elster
Alan Gabbey
Haim Gaifman
Lydia Goehr
Robert Gooding-Williams
R. Kent Greenawalt
Axel Honneth
Patricia Kitcher
Philip Kitcher
Tamar Lando
Isaac Levi
Karen Lewis
Wolfgang Mann
Christia Mercer
Michele Moody-Adams
John Morrison
Frederick Neuhouser
Elliot Paul
Christopher Peacocke
Wayne Proudfoot
Joseph Raz
Carol Rovane
David Sidorsky
Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
Kathryn Tabb
Achille Varzi
Katja Vogt

 

PHYSICS

Igor Aleiner
Boris Altshuler
Elena Aprile
Andrei Beloborodov
Allan Blaer
Gustaaf Brooijmans
Norman Christ
Brian A. Cole
Frederik M. Denef
Brian Greene
Miklos Gyulassy
Charles J. Hailey
Tony F. Heinz
Emlyn W. Hughes
Lam Hui
Brian Humensky
Bradley Johnson
Szabolcs Márka
Robert D. Mawhinney
Brian Metzger
Amber Miller
Andrew Millis
Alfred Mueller
Alberto Nicolis
John Parsons
Abhay Pasupathy 
Aron Pinczuk
Rachel Rosen
Malvin A. Ruderman
Ozgur Sahin
Michael Shaevitz
P. Michael Tuts
Yasutomo J. Uemura
Erick Weinberg
William Zajc
Tanya Zelevinsky

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Séverine Autesserre
Sheri Berman
Richard D. Betts
Jagdish Bhagwati
Christopher Blattman
Allison Carnegie
Partha Chatterjee
Jean Cohen
Alexander Cooley
Daniel Corstange
Gerald L. Curtis
Rodolfo de la Garza
Michael Doyle
Mona El-Ghobashy
Jon Elster
Robert S. Erikson
Virginia Page Fortna
Timothy Frye
Ester Fuchs
Andrew Gelman
Donald P. Green
Fredrick Harris
Jeffrey Henig
Shigeo Hirano
John Huber
Macartan Humphreys
Turkuler Isiksel
Robert Jervis
Kimberley S. Johnson
David Johnston
Kimuli Kasara
Ira Katznelson
Jeffrey Lax
Xiaobo Lü
Mahmood Mamdani
Isabela Mares
Yotam Margalit
Kimberly Joy Marten
Massimo Morelli
Maria Victoria Murillo 
Andrew J. Nathan
Salvatore Nunnari
Sharyn O’Halloran
Justin Phillips
Pablo Pinto
Richard M. Pious
Kenneth Prewitt
Tonya Putnam
Robert Y. Shapiro
Kaoru (Kay) Shimizu
Joshua Simon
Jack L. Snyder
Alfred Stepan
Anders Stephanson
Michael Ting
Nadia Urbinati
Johannes Urpelainen
Dorian Warren
Gregory J. Wawro

 

PSYCHOLOGY

Peter Balsam
Niall Bolger
Frances Anne Champagne
James P. Curley
Geraldine Downey
Norma V. S. Graham
Carl Hart
Larry B. Heuer
E. Tory Higgins
Donald Hood
Leonard Matin
Janet Metcalfe
Walter Mischel
Dean Mobbs
Kevin Ochsner
Valerie Purdie-Vaughns
Lois E. Putnam
Robert E. Remez
Daphna Shohamy 
Rae Silver 
Lisa Son
Yaakov Stern
Steven J. Stroessner
Herbert S. Terrace
Nim Tottenham
Elke Weber
Barbara Woike
Sarah Woolley

 

RELIGION

Gil Anidjar
Peter J. Awn
Courtney Bender
Beth Berkowitz
Euan Cameron
David M. Carr
Elizabeth Castelli
Michael Como
Gary Dorrien
Katherine Pratt Ewing
Bernard Faure
Najam Haider
David Halivni
John S. Hawley
Katharina Ivanyi
Rachel McDermott
John McGuckin
Wayne Proudfoot
Robert Somerville
Josef Sorett
Mark C. Taylor
Robert A. F. Thurman
Zhaohua Yang

 

SLAVIC LANGUAGES

Boris Gasparov
Valentina Izmirlieva
Liza Knapp
Frank J. Miller
 
Cathy Popkin
Irina Reyfman

 

SOCIAL WORK

Michelle S. Ballan
Denise Burnette
Fang-Pei Chen
Anne W. Conway
Nabila El-Bassel
Irwin Garfinkel
André Ivanoff
Neeraj Kaushal
Marcus Lam
Vicki Lens
Ellen Lukens
Ronald B. Mincy
Ada Chan Yuk-Sim Mui
Desmond Patton
Mark Preston
Steven Schinke
Craig Schwalbe
M. Katherine Shear
Barbara Simon
Mary Sormanti
Fred M. Ssewamala 
Julien Teitler
Jane Waldfogel
Susan S. Witte
Elwin Wu
Allen Zweben

 

SOCIOLOGY

Karen Barkey
Peter Bearman
Deborah Becher
Elizabeth Bernstein
Yinon Cohen
Jonathan R. Cole
Thomas A. DiPrete
Gil Eyal
Priscilla P. Ferguson
Christel Kesler
Shamus Rahman Khan
Bruce M. Kogut
Yao Lu
Debra C. Minkoff
Alondra Nelson
Adam D. Reich
Saskia Sassen
Carla Shedd
Michael E. Sobel
Seymour Spilerman
David Stark
Van Tran
Diane Vaughan
Sudhir Alladi Venkatesh
Harrison White
Joshua Whitford
Andreas Wimmer 

 

SOCIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

Ana Abraido-Lanza
Angela Aidala
John Allegrante
Ronald Bayer
Peter Bearman
Elizabeth Blackmar
Walter Bockting
Myron L. Cohen
James Colgrove
Andrew R. Davidson
Bruce P. Dohrenwend
Geraldine Downey
Amy Fairchild
Robert E. Fullilove
Sherry Glied
Mark Hatzenbuehler
Diana Hernandez
Jennifer Hirsch
Kim Hopper
Rebecca M. Jordan-Young
Denise B. Kandel
Helen-Maria Lekas
Bruce G. Link
Peter Messeri
Lisa Metch
Joyce Moon Howard
Constance Nathanson
Mary Northridge
Brendan O’Flaherty
Gerald M. Oppenheimer
Richard Parker
Jo Phelan
David Rosner
David Rothman
Robert Y. Shapiro
Lesley A. Sharp
Rachel Shelton
Karolynn Siegel
Kavita Sivaramakrishnan
Michael Sparer
Patrick Wilson

 

STATISTICS

Jose Blanchet
John Cunningham
Richard Davis
Victor H. de la Peña
Yang Feng
Andrew Gelman
Lauren A. Hannah
Ioannis Karatzas
David H. Krantz
Jingchen Liu
Shaw-Hwa Lo
David Madigan
Arian Maleki
Rahul Mazumder
Peter Orbanz
Liam Paninski
Philip Protter
Daniel Rabinowitz
Bodhisattva Sen
Michael E. Sobel
Zhiliang Ying
Tian Zheng

 

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Douglas Almond
Scott Barrett
Guillermo Calvo
Mark A. Cane
Pierre-André Chiappori
David A. Fidock
Geoffrey Heal
Supreet Kaur
Upmanu Lall
Vijay Modi
John C. Mutter
Shahid Naeem
Sharyn O’Halloran
Jose Antonio Ocampo
Arvind Panagariya
Cristian Pop-Eleches
Jeffrey Sachs
Bernard Salanié
Bhaven Sampat
Pedro Sanchez
Wolfram Schlenker
Elliott D. Sclar
Joseph E. Stiglitz
Miguel Urquiola
Eric Verhoogen
Paige West

 

THEATRE

Arnold Aronson
Katherine Biers
Helene P. Foley
Jean E. Howard
Andreas Huyssen
Lynn Garafola
Sharon Marcus
Shayoni Mitra
Julie Stone Peters
Austin E. Quigley
James Shapiro
Alisa Solomon
Hana Worthen
William Worthen

 

URBAN PLANNING

Robert A. Beauregard
Lance Freeman
Clara Irazabal
David King
Peter Marcuse
Elliot Sclar
Smita Srinivas
Stacey Sutton